Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy serves as a notice pursuant to the Personal Data Protection Act 2010 (hereinafter referred to as the “Act”), which regulates the processing of personal data by Hunters International Sdn Bhd (1102059-U) and its respective subsidiaries and associate companies (hereinafter referred to as “Hunters International”, “our”, “us” or “we”), in relation with your application for employment with/through us or with your current employment with/through us.


In this statement, “Personal Data” shall mean your name, age, gender, date of birth, identity card (IC), home and/or mailing address and/or other alternative address(es), email address(es), telephone number(s), photograph, opinions and comments, academic and professional qualifications, relevant work experiences, employment positions and particulars thereof and history of income/monthly salary which have been and/or may be collected, compiled, processed and maintained within Hunters International.

Collection of Personal Data

 

We collect your Personal Data from the information you have provided us through oral or written communications, including but not limited to verbal communication with you or your referees, forms submitted electronically or physically, or social sites.

Usage of Personal Data


We process your Personal Data for the purpose of assessing your suitability of employment with us and/or the clients which we are representing and/or legally registered companies or businesses, performing the contract of service, personal administration, training and management purposes, and for other purposes as may be required of our services and as may be required by law (“Purposes”).

Disclosure to Third Parties
 

Your Personal Data will be kept confidential but it may be provided or disclosed to third parties for the Purposes stated above. Whilst we do not disclose your information to any third parties unless it is within the ambit of permitted disclosures under prevailing laws/guidelines and/or you have consented to such disclosure, we may disclose your information to the categories of parties as listed, but not restricted to, below:

  • Third party service providers and any other future third parties that we may contract with;

  • Third party service providers for the purposes of performing reference checks, background screening, bankruptcy searches, criminal records;

  • The company’s appointed medical practitioner(s);

  • Statutory bodies such as Employee Provident Fund (EPF), Social Security, Income Tax, Human Resource Development Fund (HRDF), Multimedia Development Corporation (MDEC), Immigration;

  • Professional advisors including lawyers, accountants, auditors, insurers, and brokers on a need to know basis for the purposes of providing their services/advices to us;

  • Agent or contractors acting on our behalf or appointed by us to act on our behalf for purposes of performing a contract of employment.

Consent from Third Parties


In any circumstance, you may have provided personal data relating to other individuals (such as your spouse, family members, friends or referees) and thus you represent and warrant that you are authorised to provide their personal data to us and you have obtained their consent for their personal data to be processed and used for our Purposes.

Links to Third-Party Websites


Our website may link to third party websites. Please note that we are not responsible for the collection, use, maintenance, sharing, or disclosure of data and information by such third parties. If you provide information directly to such sites, we are not responsible for the processing of information or privacy policies of such sites and the privacy policy and terms of service on those sites apply.

Access and Correction of Personal Data


You are responsible to ensure that the Personal Data you provide us is accurate, complete and not misleading, and kept up to-date. You may access and request for correction of your personal data and/or to limit the processing of your personal data, or make enquiries or complaints in respect to your Personal Data by informing us through email at privacy@hunters-in.com. We may refuse to comply with your request for access or correction to your Personal Data for the reasons permitted under law, such as where the expense of providing access to you is disproportionate to the risks to your or another person’s privacy.

Security


We take reasonable steps to protect any Personal Data you provide to us from loss, misuse, and unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration, or destruction. Nonetheless, no means of communication physically or electronically is ever fully secure or error-free. Please take special care in deciding what information you send to us.

Changes to this Private Policy

By publishing this policy in this website, we shall deem that all our users have already been notified. You may at any time inquire or request, in writing, to view and/or amend as well as limit the processing of your personal data by submitting your request through the method(s) mentioned above. We trust that you agree to the processing of your personal data for the purposes outlined above. If we do not receive any response from you for this notice, we shall assume that you are agreeable to the above.


We may change the Privacy Policy from time to time. We will announce any changes on this page and, if substantial, may be promoted on the website or through e-mail notification. This privacy policy is not a contract, nor does it suggest and obligation on our part with another party.